Nelson County Parks &
Recreation Department
PINEY RIVER TRIATHLON
RACE RESULTS 2009
CATEGORY PLACE NAME TIME (min/seconds)
Team Results:
Team – Male 51-60 1st Boneheads Nelson/Waynesboro 28:01
Steve Crandall, Chris
Trotter, Rick Small
2nd Team Mantiply – Roanoke 46:07
Mallory Mantiply,
Michael Horan, Webster Day
Team- Male 41-50 1st 3 Stooges Nelson
County 27:03
Kerry Wyant, Keith
Comer, Jason Hewitt
Team – Male 21-30 1st Team WAV Richmond 38:43
Brian Beckner, Chris
Horan
Team – Male Adult/Child 1st Full Speed Ahead Nelson
County 26:12
Kevin Wyant, Cole
Wyant, Nick Johnsonl
Team – Female 31-40 1st J & E
Scottsville 37:07
Elizabeth Jones,
Jennifer Stertzer
Team – Female 41-50 1st The Maxines Nelson County 35:27
Rosemary Mahoney,
Cristine Nardi, Jac1ui Koenig, Gabriela Vallejo
Team – Coed Adult/Child 1st Wolfpack Forest 30:10
Monika Payerhin,
Karina Payerhin, Marek Payerhin
2nd K3 Plainview 31:03
Kade, Karla, &
Kirk Havens
Team – Coed 20 & under 1st Wii Not Fit Nelson County 33:15
Allie Shelton,
Benjamin Cannon, Samantha Comer
2nd Are We Done Yet
Nelson County/Fishersville 34:36
Tristan Sasse, Alexis
Comer, Jesse Wyant
Team – Coed 41-50 1st Mud, Seat & Cheers
Nelson County/Martinsville 35:40
Linda Hobson, Todd
Hobson, Susan Perkins
2nd Just Married Suffolk 50:43
Beverly & Michael
Ochs
Team – Coed 51-60 1st 31st Anniversary Altavista 38:07
Clark & Joyce Scott
==============================================================
Individual
Results:
Female 21-30 1st Salena Gerdes Oregon 36:54
2nd Jennifer Purvis Nelson County 36:14
3rd Beth Luzaich Nelson County 39:21
Female 41-50 1st Tracey White Lynchburg 36:12
Male
Under 20 1st Army Legge Winchester (2nd
overall) 24:27
21-30 1st David Wallis
Fredericksburg 32:33
31-40 Male 1st Stacey Rose Harrisonburg 27:36
2nd Christian Pogreba Fishersville 32:02
3rd George Luzaich Nelson
County 39:22
41-50 Male 1st Ray Legge Winchester (1st
Overall) 24:08
2nd Allen
Phillips Staunton 26:22
3rd Ken Allmon Nelson County 30:56
51-60 Male 1st Tom Eick Nelson County (3rd
overall) 24:31
60 + Male 1st Ed Sharp Fredericksburg 30:15
2nd Bob Rose Amherst 42:23